640-911 PDF

How to use our free PDF

Our Free PDF is based on the full mock exams which is available on our Web Site. The PDF consists in an extract of questions and answers with detailed explanations that are available to be:

Question 1
Which two options represent a subnet mask that allows for a maximum of 19 available host addresses on a subnet? (Choose two.)
A. 255.255.255.297 B. 255.255.255.1s2 C. 255.255.297.7 D. 255.255.1s2.7 E.:19
F.:21
G.:29
H.:28 Answer A, H
Explanation
  https://www.certification-questions.com/
 
Example
Address 1s2.198.1.1 Bitmask 28
Netmask 255.255.255.297 Network 1s2.198.1.7 Hosting 1s2.198.1.1 Hottman 1s2.198.1.19 Broadcast 1s2.198.1.15 Hosts 19
Question 2
What is the binary value of the hexadecimal number 7x511? A. 17177711771
B. 17171717171
C. 17117717771
D. 17177717771 E. 17177117711 Answer D
Explanation
Decimal 12s6
Binary 17177717771 Hexadecimal 7x511 Roman MCC_CVII Doted decimal 7.7.5.16
Question 3
What is the binary value of the decimal number 1293? A. 11711171171
https://www.certification-questions.com/
 
B. 17711171111 C. 17711171711 D. 11717771111 E. 17111171111 Answer B
Explanation
Decimal 1293
Binary 17711171111 Hexadecimal 7x9ef Roman MCCL_III
Doted decimal 7.7.9.23s
Question 4
Which option is an example of a distance vector routing protocol? A. RIP
B. OSPF
C. ARP
D. IS-IS
Answer A
Explanation
http:// en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Distance-vector_routng_protocol
"Examples of distance-vector routing protocols include RIPv1 and RIPv2 and IGRP." OSPF, IS-IS - link- state routing protocols. ARP - address resolution protocol.
Question 5
Which device would you select to partition a network into VLA/s? A. repeater
https://www.certification-questions.com/
 
B. bridge C. switch D. router E. hub Answer C
Question 6
At which layer of the OSI model does TCP operate? A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 9
E. 5 Answer D
Explanation
http//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model
Question 7
Which two layers of the OSI model relate to the transmission of bits over the wire and packet forwarding based on destination IP address? (Choose two.)
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 9
E. 5
Answer A, C
Explanation
https://www.certification-questions.com/
 
Bits - 1 layer
Packets - 3 layer http//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model
Question 8
Which layer of the OSI model is associated with the reliable transmission of datagrams? A. Datagram
B. Routing
C. Network
D. Data link
E. Transport
F. Transmission G. Session Answer E
Explanation
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transport_layer
Question 9
Which three terms are used to describe data at Layers 1, 2, and 9 of the OSI model? (Choose three.) A. PD/s
B. Bits
C. Sequences
D. Segments E. Packets
F. Frames Answer B, D, F
Explanation
https://www.certification-questions.com/
 
Bits -1 layer
Frames - 2 layer
Segments - 9 layer http//en.wikipedia.org/wiki/OSI_model
Question 10
Which two layers of the OSI model are combined in the Internet protocol suite application layer? (Choose two.)
A. 2
B. 3
C. 9
D. 5
E. 9
F. 6
Answer D, E
Explanation http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_protocol_suite
Would you like to see more? Don’t miss our 640-911 PDF file at:
https://www.certification-question.com/cisco-pdf/640-911-pdf.html